Privacystatement Food bank GoedOntmoet

The Food Bank helps people in the Netherlands living (far) below the poverty line by temporarily providing them with free food packages. At the Food Bank we consider respecting privacy very important. That is why we want to inform you in this document about how we store and use your personal data ('process').

Personal data
There may be several reasons why the Food Bank collects and processes your personal data. • If you make an application to become a customer of the Food Bank, we will in any case ask you for your contact details, date of birth, income, family composition and associated expenses. • If you want to help with a Food Bank as a volunteer, we will process your contact details, your motivation letter and the data from your CV. • If you want to make a donation to the Food Bank, we process, among other things, your contact details and bank account number, and if you want your donation to remain anonymous. • Finally, we also process contact details of you if you are a supplier to the Food Bank. • When you sign up for the newsletter of the Food Bank, we will process your name and e-mail address.

The Food Bank ensures the careful and safe processing of your personal data, while always adhering to the requirements of the privacy legislation. For example, we will not store your data for longer than necessary and we will not share your data with third parties, unless this is necessary for our services or if we have received your permission from you. You can always withdraw your consent.

We will take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is safe with us and that abuse of this data is prevented as effectively as possible. Access to your personal data is protected against unauthorized persons. In addition, we will regularly check our security measures and update them where necessary, so that your data is always well protected. We will not keep your personal data longer than necessary. In most cases this means that the data will be saved until you no longer use any of our services or are involved with us.
Rights

Under the law you have the right to inspect the personal data as known to us. In addition, you have the right to have your personal data changed if your data is not correctly registered with us. You also have the right to receive a copy of the personal data known to us, so that you can easily submit this information to another authority.
When your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or processed, we will remove it from our files. If in your opinion we have not done this sufficiently (quickly) or if in your opinion we have processed personal data incorrectly, you have the right to ask us to have the collected personal data removed from our systems. Your personal data will then no longer be known to us.
You also have the option, based on the law, of temporarily stopping the processing of your personal data by us (this is the right to restriction). We may then only process your personal data in a limited way during this period.
Under certain circumstances you have the right to object to the further processing of your personal data by invoking the right of objection. This is possible if you object to the processing of your personal data in the context of direct marketing or statistical research.

Questions & complaints
If after reviewing this statement something is not clear about the way we handle your personal data, if you want to use one or more of the described rights, or if you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by us. , please contact us via the address below:

E-mail: info@goedontmoet.com
Food bank GoedOntmoet Abraham de Haanstraat 14, 4624 HX, Bergen op Zoom Telephone: 0164-270290 

If we do not come to a suitable solution together, then you have the right to file a complaint with the privacy regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. We advise you to consult the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority to see how best to contact this supervisor (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/).

"Goed Ontmoet" Foundation
Abr. de Haanstraat 14
4624 HX Bergen op Zoom.
Tel: 0164-270290
E-mail: info@goedontmoet.com

Donate via Ideal

Donate a fixed amount per period

Privacy Policy

en_USEnglish
nl_NLNederlands en_USEnglish